fbpx

 

Against the current background of GA flying seriously restricted in parts of the world due to COVID-19, a number of aircraft manufacturers have apparently issued service letters with recommendations for aircraft owners.  For instance guidelines in case of extended periods of being grounded, or what should be considered minimum flight time in order to maintain airworthiness.

Does anyone know if Rotax has or is planning to issue similar recommendations?

  • Re: COVID-19 recommendations?

    by » 4 months ago


    In the Rotax operators manual, it provides instructions on what to do if the engine is going to be sitting for a duration of time. 

    https://www.rotax-owner.com/en/support-topmenu/engine-manuals#912-series-engines

    I have uploaded the operators manual in the attachment 

    The page you want to refer to is 

    Section 8) Preservation and storage Page 8-1

    25545_2_OM_912 Series_ED4_R0.pdf (You do not have access to download this file.)

    Thank you said by: Wayne Fowler, RotaxOwner Admin

  • Re: COVID-19 recommendations?

    by » 4 months ago


    Thanks Mr RTX.  I was familiar with that page in the OM.  That works if one has taken a decision to store the engine for a period of time.  In practice however countries have gone in lockdown more or less overnight, so aircraft are left in their hangars as they were put away after their last flights.  I know of owners seeking permission to regularly run their engines stationary for half an hour or so.  Apparently Lycoming and Continental have advised against that and recommended that the engines should be run in flight at their normal cruise settings for at least an hour every 30 days.  On the basis of that recommendation the Belgian CAA have issued a letter granting owners the right to do just that, obviously taking account of certain measures re social distancing etc.  Rotax however has not issued any advice, so aircraft with Rotax engines remain grounded for an unknown period of time.  I do not think that that makes sense and would be a lot happier if I could regularly run the engine as well.


    Thank you said by: Lionel Sobel

  • Re: COVID-19 recommendations?

    by » 4 months ago



  • Re: COVID-19 recommendations?

    by » 4 months ago


    It seems that you mainly want an official piece of paper from Rotax that you can take to the Belgian authorities to allow you to do what you probably already know needs to be done.  Do these guys really need something separate from every engine manufacturer??

    It sounds like the classic, "Everything that is not specifically permitted is forbidden."  SMH


  • Re: COVID-19 recommendations?

    by » 4 months ago


    Thanks all for your replies, but it is as Tyler said, only if the TC-holder says that certain actions are required to maintain airworthiness it is considered essential.  Totally anal situation I think that has more to do with mass hysteria than containing the virus.  However nobody is asking what I think I am afraid.


You do not have permissions to reply to this topic.